Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] They can’t try to take over management or have it dissolved without the other members’ consent.

When it comes to single-member LLCs, the law didn’t necessarily make sense, and creditors have additional remedies that may include a court order to sell the LLC interest at a foreclosure sale.

In the case of Young v. Levy, the District Court of Appeals ruled that the lower court erred in granting a writ of garnishment on the debtor-owner’s interest in a multiple-member LLC because, as of 2011, the charging order was the exclusive remedy per Florida Statute.

Florida Statute section 605.0503 is the one that deals with charging orders and the LLC Act. 605.0503(3) notes, for a multiple-member LLC, a charging order is the sole and exclusive remedy by which a “judgment creditor of a member or member’s transferee may satisfy a judgment from the judgement debtor’s interest in a limited liability company or rights to distribution from the LLC.”

Retaining a Business Litigation Attorney